Current issues

Contamination from Wangaratta Clay Target Club


6 June 2017 update – Results from groundwater monitoring

Groundwater monitoring

Environment Protection Authority Victoria (EPA) is reviewing results from groundwater monitoring undertaken in May 2017 at the North Wangaratta Recreation Reserve, as required under an EPA notice. Initial results from groundwater monitoring indicate the following:

  • Levels of lead in groundwater did not exceed health guidelines for drinking water.
  • Levels of nickel in groundwater were found to exceed health guidelines for drinking water. The source of the nickel is still being investigated.

Because groundwater undergoes seasonal and other variations, further groundwater monitoring will be required to confirm groundwater quality. EPA advises that groundwater in the area may be contaminated and shouldn’t be used for drinking until these investigations are completed. For uses of groundwater other than drinking, such as irrigation and stock watering, we encourage regular testing of groundwater to ensure its suitability for those uses.

Residents seeking further information about private water supplies should call the Department of Health and Human Services water program number on 1300 761 874 or visit its web page Private drinking water supplies.

Cleanup plans

Progress has been made on the cleanup plans for both the North Wangaratta Recreation Reserve and the Wangaratta Clay Target Club. The plans must be completed and submitted to EPA by 30 June 2017 and 31 August 2017, respectively.

The next community information event will be arranged following submission of these cleanup plans.

Please don't hesitate to contact EPA on 1300 372 842 (1300 EPA VIC) for more information.

Contamination at the North Wangaratta Recreation Reserve

EPA issued Wangaratta Clay Target Club two notices in June 2016 that require the extent of lead contamination at the North Wangaratta Recreation Reserve to be understood, and for measures to be put in place to prevent groundwater and land contamination occurring.

The reserve was closed to the community after lead above the health limits for recreational levels was detected in soil samples at the site’s eastern boundary.

For older developments on this issue, see the Contamination from Wangaratta Clay Target Club archive.

Page last updated on 8 Jun 2017