Current issues

Contamination from Wangaratta Clay Target Club


In June 2016, EPA issued Wangaratta Clay Target Club (WCTC) with two notices: requiring the extent of lead contamination at the North Wangaratta Recreation Reserve to be determined; and to implement measures to prevent groundwater and land contamination.

Lead contamination above the human health limits for recreational levels was detected in soil samples taken from the site’s eastern boundary, and the reserve was closed to the community.

For further history on this issue, see the Contamination from Wangaratta Clay Target Club archive.

May 2018 update

Excavation of contaminated material for the North Wangaratta Recreation Reserve

Excavation of lead-contaminated soil at the North Wangaratta football oval is now complete. The soil contamination was from lead shot used in past shooting activities at the Wangaratta Clay Target Club (WCTC), adjacent to the football oval.

Following excavation of the contaminated material, soil testing has confirmed lead contamination has been reduced to a level that poses minimal risk to human health and the environment. This validation soil testing has been reviewed and approved by an independent Auditor.

The oval can now be reconstructed to allow the public access without risk to human health. Works on the reconstruction of the oval have commenced. Rural City of Wangaratta is overseeing reconstruction of the oval.

The contaminated soil will be temporarily stored on the WCTC premises. Management of this soil will be included in the cleanup plan required for the premises.

Groundwater management

Results from groundwater monitoring undertaken in May 2017 at the North Wangaratta Recreation Reserve indicate that:

  • levels of lead in groundwater did not exceed health guidelines for drinking water
  • levels of nickel in groundwater were found to exceed health guidelines for drinking water.

Because groundwater undergoes seasonal and other variations, further monitoring will be required to confirm groundwater quality. Groundwater in the area may be contaminated and shouldn't be used for drinking until these investigations are complete. 

For other uses of groundwater, such as irrigation and stock watering, groundwater should be tested regularly to ensure its suitability.

Residents seeking further information about private water supplies, should call the Department of Health and Human Services Water Program on 1300 761 874.

Cleanup plan for Wangaratta Clay Target Club

The cleanup plan for WCTC has been delayed while work has been focused on the North Wangaratta football oval. The cleanup plan must be completed and submitted to EPA by 8 June 2018. 

Further information

Please don't hesitate to contact EPA on 1300 372 842 (1300 EPA VIC) for more information about environmental or health risks, or the Rural City of Wangaratta for information about the oval reinstatement.

Page last updated on 21 May 2018